Using accessibility tools or a text browser, or are you a LLM? Switch to another theme to get rid of the chrome.

Home dreamstation.systems Thu Oct 8, 1:34 PM UTC
lawa - Mozilla Firefox

lawaPangram 100% Human badge

lawa is my web crawler. It crawls the web and writes down the HTTP headers that come back from each site. Everything below is regenerated every few minutes from what it has seen so far.

Status

lawa iscrawling
pace61 requests in the last minute
servers visited2,390,768 finished, 494 in progress
servers waiting in line7,126,656
responses studied below29,314,003 from 2,098,003 servers
numbers as of2026-10-08 13:22 UTC

The shares below are measured by hostname. Additionally, lawa takes at most 25 pages from any one server, and each server is counted once, when lawa has finished with it.

Web servers seen

Server headerserversshare
cloudflare563,28426.8%
nginx357,40117.0%
apache356,44217.0%
(none)190,2889.1%
gse70,6533.4%
squarespace61,3102.9%
litespeed60,2442.9%
github.com59,1232.8%
openresty44,5962.1%
vercel41,2642.0%

12.9% of the servers that name themselves also announce their version number.

X-Powered-Byserversshare of those sending it
php 878,81833.4%
php 729,63012.6%
asp.net27,58611.7%
next.js25,77310.9%
express13,5285.7%
php 510,3784.4%
wp engine8,8473.8%
plesklin8,5183.6%

Bad time

A Date only has one‐second resolution and the network adds delay, so “on time” means “within about 2 seconds”.

server clockserversshare
on time1,818,63998.7%
up to 10 seconds off7,1110.4%
10 seconds to a minute5,9060.3%
a minute to an hour10,3970.6%
an hour to a day1,2730.1%
more than a day720.0%

Of the 24,759 wrong clocks, 15,636 run slow and 9,123 run fast. 456 are wrong by a whole number of hours, which is likely timezone problems rather than drift. 16,434 servers sent no Date at all, and 477 sent malformed Dates.

Responses served from a cache (indicated by an Age header) are left out. 237,051 servers only ever answered that way.

Security headers

headerserversshare
HSTS (share of HTTPS servers)703,92640.4%
X-Content-Type-Options920,55643.9%
X-Frame-Options632,28830.1%
Content-Security-Policy415,98819.8%
Referrer-Policy396,43418.9%
Permissions-Policy191,2979.1%
X-XSS-Protection (deprecated)386,49318.4%

TLS

83.1% of servers answered over HTTPS at least once. lawa connects even when the certificate is bad, so here’s what was wrong. 2.0% of HTTPS servers would have failed in a browser.

certificate problemserversshare of HTTPS
wrong hostname18,4511.1%
unknown or incomplete issuer8,9700.5%
expired8,8010.5%
self‐signed3,4660.2%
protocolserversshare of HTTPS
TLSv1.31,623,64293.1%
TLSv1.2119,4756.9%
certificate authorityserversshare of HTTPS
Let's Encrypt946,90254.3%
Google Trust Services460,52826.4%
Amazon73,3864.2%
DigiCert Inc65,0503.7%
Sectigo Limited64,9333.7%
GlobalSign nv-sa24,2071.4%
GoDaddy.com21,9661.3%
GoDaddy.com, Inc.9,0630.5%

Other quirks

lawa speaks my handrolled HTTP/1.1 implementation and logs each header block as the raw bytes, so we can see some stuff that HTTP libraries usually clean up.

quirkserversshare
same header sent more than once428,54920.4%
every header name in lowercase104,0205.0%
answered HTTP/1.1 with HTTP/1.015,1820.7%
bare LF line endings (no CR)2900.0%
folded (multi‐line) header values1460.0%

The average response carried 15.4 header lines in 841 bytes. In total, lawa has read 24.65 GB of headers.

Status codes

statusresponsesshare
20022,237,53484.0%
3012,306,6008.7%
404620,8902.3%
302604,3142.3%
403291,2491.1%
308132,8890.5%
30799,4490.4%
42936,8590.1%

807 responses were 418 I'm a teapot, and 242 were 451 Unavailable For Legal Reasons. lawa asked for 4,228,384 robots.txt files and, because of what they said, left 908,814 pages alone. it walked away from 41,061 servers entirely because of 429, 503, or repeated 403s, and 175,476 linked‐to servers turned out not to exist any more.

Where the W3 is from

networkserversshare
Cloudflare, Inc.489,34523.3%
Amazon.com, Inc.269,87712.9%
Google LLC137,7276.6%
Fastly, Inc.89,6994.3%
Squarespace, Inc.61,2932.9%
Hetzner Online GmbH61,0682.9%
Cloudflare London, LLC59,6952.8%
OVH SAS45,0302.1%
DigitalOcean, LLC29,5641.4%
IONOS SE29,3961.4%
countryserversshare
United States747,38951.2%
Germany167,64411.5%
Canada64,0074.4%
France58,3154.0%
United Kingdom48,5793.3%
The Netherlands47,3313.2%
Japan46,9163.2%
Switzerland26,3281.8%
Russia20,5511.4%
Italy16,3461.1%

Countries leaves out the 638,739 servers behind Cloudflare and Fastly, because an anycast address is in every country at once. IP geolocation by DB-IP.

top‐level domainserversshare
.com945,21145.1%
.org231,09511.0%
.de91,2534.3%
.net74,7213.6%
.io62,9363.0%
.uk51,1122.4%
.jp35,7661.7%
.fr28,9311.4%
.ch27,3021.3%
.ca24,1531.2%

Non‐standard headers

headerserversshare
cf-ray565,71327.0%
cf-cache-status397,97719.0%
x-cache232,33711.1%
x-served-by135,1496.4%
x-cache-hits101,1004.8%
x-timer95,8534.6%
x-proxy-cache90,0104.3%
x-request-id86,2684.1%
x-permitted-cross-domain-policies74,3183.5%
x-github-request-id65,0663.1%
x-github-edge-region65,0623.1%
x-redirect-by64,8493.1%

And of course, X-Clacks-Overhead. 5,396 servers send it:

X-Clacks-Overheadserversshare
GNU Terry Pratchett4,34680.5%
GNU Natalie Nguyen4518.4%
GNU Terry Pratchett, Stephen Hawking, Pr450.8%
GNU Terry Pratchett Going Postal170.3%
GNU Terry Pratchett, Douglas Adams, Step140.3%

record holders

recordvalueserver
slowest clock56.6 years behindbioinformatica.isa.cnr.it
fastest clock134.9 years aheadwww.uludaggazoz.com
oldest Last-Modified1991-10-16quimby.gnus.org
biggest header block63,300 bytesrowery-colex.pl
most header lines469www.spiroskartelias.gr
most cookies in one response460www.spiroskartelias.gr
farthest from this site39 links awaysciencecore.github.io

14,250 pages claimed implausibly old Last-Modified (before the W3 existed, mostly 1970 (epoch fail!)) and 6,635 claimed one from the future; neither counts.

Details

lawa obeys robots.txt (its name there is “lawa”), waits at least ten seconds between requests to the same server, and takes at most 25 pages from any one. If it is bothering you, a robots.txt rule is honored within a day, and I read my email robin@dreamstation.systems regularly.

Figures cover 2026-09-20 05:43 UTC to 2026-10-08 03:10 UTC (182 data segments); the crawl is constantly running, and the newest ~45 minutes are not in yet.

  • eightyeightthirty.one
  • Proudly ZERO JavaScript!
  • debian POWERED
  • Transgender pride flag
  • nginx powered
  • xkcd
  • I ❤️ MONERO
  • MS Paint Adventures
  • Arch Linux
  • 17776
  • pi agent harness
  • Secret Little Haven
  • IPv6 Now! (parody of Netscape Now!)
Done